Go to Vans
Green Car

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Yorkshire Vehicle Finance uses and protects any information that you give Yorkshire Vehicle Finance when you use this website. Yorkshire Vehicle Finance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Yorkshire Vehicle Finance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11th June 2012.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name: _utma
Description: Randomly generated number, which expires after 2 years.

Name: _utmb
Description: Randomly generated number, which expires after 30 minutes.

Name: _utmc
Description: Randomly generated number, which expires after you (the user) exits the browser which you are using.

Name: _utmz
Description: Randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search). This cookie will expire after 6 months.

Name: __utmmobile
Description: Randomly generated number, expires after 2 years. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, can be seen here To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org

3rd Party Cookies:

Name: Twitter
Description: We embed feeds from Twitter. The site does not use cookies to a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites or show you ads, although it may user anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Twitter.
For more info: http://twitter.com/privacy

Name: Facebook
Description: We embed feeds from Facebook. The site does not use cookies to a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites or show you ads, although it may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Facebook.

Name: AddThis
Description: AddThis only collect Personal Information via an AddThis Button when an End User provides it to us. For more detailed description please refer to the link below.
For more Info: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [Company Address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Watch YVF Testimonials
Watch YVF Testimonials
Watch YVF Testimonials

Top 10 Free Tips on leasing

Would you like to know the top 10 tips on leasing a vehicle? All you have to do is enter your email and we will send you the top 10 tips

Testimonials

“...We are most grateful to you for all your efforts in obtaining a Tiguan for us. We both know what great efforts to you w...”

Read More